Forthcoming Events

11.07.2022 - 15.07.2022, Celeste Hotel, on UCF main campus, Orlando, Florida
05.09.2022 - 09.09.2022, Iseolago hotel, Iseo, Italy.

News

MUST2022 Conference- succesfully concluded
New scientific highlights- by MUST PIs Chergui and Richardson
FELs of Europe prize for Jeremy Rouxel- “Development or innovative use of advanced instrumentation in the field of FELs”
Ruth Signorell wins Doron prizefor pioneering contributions to the field of fundamental aerosol science
New FAST-Fellow Uwe Thumm at ETH- lectures on Topics in Femto- and Attosecond Science
International Day of Women and Girls in Science- SSPh asked female scientists about their experiences
New scientific highlight- by MUST PIs Milne, Standfuss and Schertler
EU XFEL Young Scientist Award for Camila Bacellar,beamline scientist and group leader of the Alvra endstation at SwissFEL
Prizes for Giulia Mancini and Rebeca Gomez CastilloICO/IUPAP Young Scientist Prize in Optics & Ernst Haber 2021
Nobel Prize in Chemistry awarded to RESOLV Member Benjamin List- for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis
NCCR MUST at Scientifica 2021- Lightning, organic solar cells, and virtual molecules
#NCCRWomen- NCCR MUST celebrates 50 years women’s right to vote in Switzerland
Kick-Off dynaMENT Mentoring for Women in Natural Sciences- with Ursula Keller as plenary speaker

Inter-MUST Women Postdoc Awards

NCCR MUST introduced an Inter-MUST award for female postdocs at the beginning of Phase I,  who are appointed to work on research projects supervised by two or more PIs in MUST.

The following postdocs received this award:
Phase III
Svetlana Tzisin - MUST groups: Ruth Signorell (ETH Zürich) and Ursula Keller (ETH Zürich)
Solène Oberli - MUST groups: Jiri Vaníček (EPFL and Christoph Bostedt (EPFL)
Angana Mondal - MUST groups: Jean-Pierre Wolf and Hans Jakob Wörner
Siham Benhabib - MUST groups: Fabrizio Carbone (EPFL) and Majed Chergui (EPFL)
Saima Ahmed - MUST Groups: Ruth Signorell (ETHZ), Chris Milne (PSI), Jean-Pierre Wolf (Uni Geneva), Markus Meuwly (Uni Basel)

Phase II (2014 -  2018)
Elsa Abreu - MUST Groups: Paul Beaud (PSI), Urs Staub (PSI) and Steven Johnson (ETH Zürich)
Iris Crassee - MUST Groups: Thomas Feurer (Uni Bern) and Jean-Pierre Wolf (Uni Geneva)
Mary Gosal Matthews - MUST Groups: Jean-Pierre Wolf and Hans Jakob Wörner (ETH Zürich)
Anuradha Das - MUST Groups: Thomas Feurer (Uni Bern) and Ursula Röthlisberger (EPFL)
Dimitra Tsokkou - MUST Groups: Natalie Banerji (Uni Fribourg / Uni Bern) and Thomas Feurer (Uni Bern)
Giulia Mancini: Majed Chergui (EPFL) and Paul Beaud (PSI)
Camila Bacellar: Majed Chergui (EPFL) and Chris Milne (PSI)

Phase I (2010 - 2014)
Ana Gamiz      MUST Groups: Markus Meuwly (Uni Basel) and Eric Vauthey (Uni Geneva)
Andrea Lübke MUST Groups:  Majed Chergui (EPFL) and Steve Johnson (ETH Zürich)
NCCR MUST Office : ETHZ IQE/ULP-HPT H3 | Auguste-Piccard-Hof 1 | 8093 Zurich | E-Mail | +41 44 633 36 02
The National Centres of Competence in Research (NCCR) are a research instrument of the Swiss National Science Foundation
FNSNF